Sad Poems

Heyyyy, check these out! :D
This poem made me go awwwwwwwwwww all over the place.
Forwarded by Jasmine June de Castro :D

Does Heaven have a phone number?
Mommy went to Heaven, but I need her here today,
My tummy hurts and I fell down, I need her right away,
Operator can you tell me how to find her in this book?
Is heaven in the yellow part, I don't know where to look.
I think my daddy needs her too, at night I hear him cry.
I hear him call her name sometimes, but I really don't know why.
Maybe if I call her, she will hurry home to me.
Is Heaven very far away, is it across the sea?
She's been gone a long, long time she needs to come home now!
I really need to reach her, but I simply don't know how.
Help me find the number please, is it listed under "Heaven"?
I can't read these big words, I am only seven.
I'm sorry operator, I didn't mean to make you cry,
Is your tummy hurting too, or is there so
or is there something in your eye?
If I call my church maybe they will know.
Mommy said when we need help that's where we should go.
I found the number to my church tacked up on the wall.
Thank you operator, I'll give them a call.


Now, THIS was a tearjerker.

I went to a party, Mom,
I remembered what you said.
You told me not to drink and drive, Mom,
So I drank sprite instead.
I felt really proud inside, Mom,
The way you said I would.
I didn't drink and drive, Mom,
Even though the others said I should.
I know I did the right thing, Mom,
I know you're always right.
Now the party is finally ending, Mom,
As everyone drives out of sight.
As I got into my car, Mom,
I knew I'd get home in one piece,
Because of the way you raised me, Mom,
So responsible and sweet.
I started to drive away, Mom,
But as I pulled onto the road,
The other car didn't see me, Mom,
And it hit me like a load.
As I lie here on the pavement, Mom,
I hear the policeman say,
The other guy is drunk, Mom,
And now I'm the one who'll pay.
I'm lying here dying, Mom,
I wish you'd get here soon.
How come this happened to me, Mom?
My life burst like a balloon.
There is blood all around me, Mom,
Most of it is mine.
I hear the paramedic say, Mom,
I'll be dead in a short time.
I just wanted to tell you, Mom,
I swear I didn't drink.
It was the others, Mom,
The others didn't think.
He didn't know where he was going, Mom,
He was probably at the same party as I.
The only difference is, Mom,
He drank, and I will die.
Why do people drink, Mom?
It can ruin your whole life.
I'm feeling sharp pains now, Mom,
Pains just like a knife.
The guy who hit me is walking, Mom,
I don't think it's fair.
I'm lying here dying, Mom,
While all he can do is stare.
Tell my brother not to cry, Mom,
Tell Daddy to be brave.
And when I get to heaven, Mom,
Write "Daddy's Girl" on my grave.
Someone should have told him, Mom,
Not to drink and drive.
If only they'd have take the time, Mom,
I would still be alive.
My breath is getting shorter, Mom,
I'm becoming very scared.
Please don't cry for me, Mom,
Because when I needed you, you were always there.
I have one last question, Mom,
Before I say good-bye.
I didn't ever drink, Mom,
So why am I to die?
This is the end, Mom,
I wish I could look you in the eye.
To say these final words, Mom,
I love you, and good-bye.

A Tribute to My Name :D


Name: Joanna
Chinese characters: : 乔安娜
Pinyin: Qiáo ān nà

1) Type in “[your name] needs” in Google search:
• Joanna needs turning lyrics.
(Oh goody, there's song.)
2) Type in “[your name] looks like” in Google search:
•Joanna looks like a bugeyed fishmonster with a red wig.
(Whaaa?)
3) Type in “[your name] likes” in Google search:
•Joanna likes a partner who is mentally alive and keeps her guessing.
(Okaaaaaaaay, hahaha.)
4 ) Type in “[your name] says” in Google search:
•Joanna says we should shine a light on, a light on. and the book of right-on's right-on, it was right-on.
(HAHA!)
5) Type in “[your name] wants” in Google search:
•Joanna wants to be a farmer.
(NO, I don't.)

6) Type in “[your name] does” in Google search:
•Joanna does it again
(Oh, you've got that right.)
7) Type in “[your name] hates” Google search
•Joanna hates the lamers.
(The what?)
8) Type in “[your name] goes”
•Joanna goes to Gospel Gang.
(HUH? lol.)
9) Type in “[your name] loves” in Google search
Joanna loves slippery rails.
(Hahaha, yesh.)
10) Type in”[your name] is” in Google search:

Joanna is a feminine given name deriving from Koine Greek Ἰωάννα Iōanna.
(Good to know :D)

School, School School

Alright, first things first.
My very first day in school was a total hysterical knockout. Apparently, I'd barged into the wrong classroom and stayed there till recess. I was way too embarrassed to walk out and I bet you would be too. There I was, all ecstatic about my new section and then, POP. They just had to burst my bubble.

This everyone, is a grand example of the ghastly and highly avoided effects of over stimulation.
I met Janelle on my second day.
She's really friendly :D

From the second day onwards, it was a one way ticket to snoreville.
It was all about rules, basic orientation, getting to know each other and more rules.

Tomorrow, the real fun begins.
:/ Gee, hooray.

Currently, I am burdened with the task of collecting P5 each from my classmates. I managed to do a great deal of work myself, having already collected from almost half the class. Since I'm not that well-known enough, I have to confront each and everyone of them. Once again, I emphasize, burdened.

Hear Ye, Hear Ye

It's time to refresh, renew and revitalize.

With much deliberation, I have decided that it's time for a change and a major change at that. I have been cooped up in my shell for far too long and my wall of defense is starting to crumble. It is time to free myself from my secluded little island, step out of my comfort zone and expose myself to the violently real world I've long hid from.

On this day, I will put an end to my brooding and release myself from the clutches of resentment and failure. I will no longer be held back from the beautiful life I know I am able to live.

That would've been an excessively inspirational speech if someone was actually reading.
LOL.

Oh whatever.
I'm gonna start drawing again, I guess.

Monthly Status Report

WOHOOOO!
I really have to stop saying that
Look all the things I was able to do the past month! :D

Made a "battlefield" out of tissue paper, glue and water color.



Compiled a tribute for the teachers.



And starred in a movie.



 Okay, first and foremost, I'd rather if you didn't watch the trailer. But if you do, it's your loss. Beware of the horrendous monster in pink (May cause severe blindness} Like I said, it's your loss. Be afraid, be very afraid.
:D

We Baked Bread

WOHOOOO!
Guess who scored first place? :D
The prize was a certificate and a pin. Well, that's one achievement for this school year.
I went to Jasmine's place yesterday and stayed there from 1pm to around 5pm. We baked bread engraved with bold letterings for a fund raiser.




HAHA, I was just kidding. It was for our research. All we need to do now is sit back, relax and wait for the bread to mold. Which looks absolutely atrocious by the way. After that was done, we made this collage and it looks marvelous with the shiny scotch tape finish :] Sadly, I'm not able to provide a snapshot of it since I haven't entirely completed it yet.

On Friday, we went to Lachi's again to eat a wholesome serving of the utterly succulent and simply irresistible cheesecake for the 3rd consecutive day in a row. I never get tried of the stuff. Yum yum, haha. It was very the same day the IT results were announced and oh gee did I ever get a major OMG moment. I suppose the cake served as a congratulatory gift from my mom. LOL.