Cyber Clean

Don't you think it would be just so amazing if we could play around with our eye color? Well, I certainly do. :). And that is why I fitted myself with these three different eye colors just for the heck of it with a TON of help from the color studio. :D Haha, Eric Kimbro brought up the eye contact idea and Kym posted something about getting a new pair on facebook. I suppose that was what got me into the whole thing as well. Golly, funny how influential friends can be huh? Haha. Check these out, which looks the awesomest? :) I've got one vote for Pure Hazel and one for Gemstone Green. I haven't really surveyed that many people, hahaha.




Wow, I really love my hair right now. I've gotten around to color it. :). Didn't exactly DYE it though, had it cellophane-d. :D Well, it might as well be dye but the only difference that stands in between the two is that this is semi-permanent. Chocolate brown, is what it is. Quite personally, it looks a whole lot the same to me. Haha. I wanted to get lighter hair. Something leaning towards redish brown, I suppose? You wouldn't believe how dearly disappointed I was when I came to realize how it closely matched with my original hair color. It is as though I never even really colored it. Oh poo. :|







HAHA, I bet you weren't even able to tell which were the before and after shots. xD. The first three pictures are the "AFTER" shots and the sole picture at the bottom of those is the "BEFORE" shot. Not much difference, aren't there? :D It's, I don't know, probably a shade lighter? Haha, not much of a hair expert here. Laugh if you must but I get such a thrill at looking at it in the light. Unlike how it is indoors, it actually shimmers a brownish glow in the light. :D Yes, it shimmers. HAHA, no. LOL. This is what happens when you've lived behind the shadow of BLACK hair all your life. Haha. Anyway, I'm sure to do something cool with it as soon as I graduate. Wonderful how college grants you so much more freedom. Haha. :D

Sadly

You would not believe how hard it was for me to deactivate my facebook. Quite frankly though, despite everything, I'm very well proud of myself for having had achieved that much. :D I'm back on friendster. It's not entirely as entertaining but, at least, if anyone ever wants to contact me, they may. That is, through friendster. :D. Hahaha, I find it highly amusing to forever confuse friendster with facebook simply because both start with the letter, 'F'.

Anyhoo, and so I thought that dad would be coming over to Davao so that we may go to Manila together. I thought wrong, sadly enough. It's immensely depressing on my part actually. To think that I've been looking forward to some serious bonding time with him ever since I got to know about it. :/ I feel awfully void right now but I'm coping somehow. It's void and yet, I feel no emotion. It's just, empty. Eric has been too much of an influence, I believe. Whether it be good or bad, I suppose only time can really tell. Oh well.

It's technically 1:30AM and I'm stuck in a rut. :| I've lost track of what I need to do and it's about just as irritating as fingernails on chalkboard trying to recall what that is, exactly. BLEH. D: And to add to all that pure frustration, I've lost my upper retainers. I know, I've repetitively ranted on about that for several posts now. I just can't seem to keep track of them. I put the blame on its transparent plastic body. A vanishing act, perfectly executed. I wonder where it has ended up now. Noodle-ically sticky fingers. :|. Hahaha, I have no idea where that came from but that was fun to say. Noodles. :D. And I just realized how famished I really am. Fail much? Haha.

Justin Bieber has the cutest voice but I honestly believe he only sounds good in this one song of his, "One Love". The TV's on MYX right now and he apparently topped the charts. I've downloaded a whole bunch of other songs he sang and I don't know with everyone else but, they were just too pitch-y. UGH, HE'S STILL INSANELY ADORABLE THOUGH. LOL. Alright, that right there screamed PEDOPHILE. HAHA! :D Forgive me.

Anyway, I'll stop here. My posts are still as scatterbrained as usual but, at least there IS a post. :D. Happy faces everyone! Smile :D. For the record, it's 2AM now. :D

Clean, At Last

Blink blonk blong. 8D.

YES, oh yes. I've finally gotten around to clean the room thoroughly. Well, it might not be as thorough as I would've liked but at least it's clean. And that remains to be of my main concern, its cleanliness. Setting aside organization, I've achieved that much and I'm happy. 8D.

Alright, so it's 5AM in the morning and we, both Jason and myself, haven't had a wink of sleep. Hahaha, it's surprisingly amusing how I always find myself to be ranting on and on about how I lack sleep and what not. 8D. Open ended, I predict this post to be since I'm all pooped out.

:D

And I feel awful. D:

Just,
#@#$@$*@&$*!*$!&$(@#*!$!#^!*$^!&$^*&!

Haha, I know, I'm acting like a complete noodle-brain but I'm just absolutely, ugh. Quite frankly, I find myself at of a most stable stature when I am alone, able to contemplate and focus. I need to be able to contemplate and focus. And goodness, am I sleepy. >.<

But anyway, lately, I've been really... Emotional, as I would like to put it. LOL. It's all a blank now and I shall sleep for about thirty minutes or so before I shall go and yes, get ready for school. HAHA. 8D.

My Travelogue


Venice. Ah, such a brilliant city it is. Venice, a city in northern Italy, is the capital of the region Veneto with a population of an estimate of 271, 000. It stretches across 118 small islands in the marshy Venetian Lagoon along the Adriatic Sea in northeast Italy. This fine city has undoubtedly captivated the masses with its astonishing beauty and profound authenticity. Venice has been known by many names, some of which were, "La Dominante", "Serenissima", "Queen of the Adriatic", "City of Water", "City of Bridges", and "The City of Light".

I for one grew up acquainting Venice with much rapture, hinted with a tad dash of romance. At the mere utterance of its name, a sight most pleasant comes to mind. I’d picture a blissfully chivalrous setup, in a way almost chimerical, whereby a couple would indulge themselves in their song-ridden flights on their boats. I’ve come to find out that those boats are called Gondolas.

As we all might know, Venice is renowned for its classical trademark Venetian boat, the Gondola. It is though now mostly used for tourists, weddings, funerals, or other ceremonies. The only gondolas still in common use by Venetians are gondola ferries, otherwise known as Traghetti, to cross certain points of the city in which bridges are unavailable. Water taxis are also at visitors’ disposal to maneuver in between areas. In Venice, the only possible means of transportation around the city would either be on foot or on water. Most residents are said to own their own boats but boat-less inhabitants and visitors alike are kindly accommodated by the ACTV's providence of public transportation. The ACTV, Azienda Consorzio Trasporti Veneziano, is a public transport system of both land and water transportation in Venice. Canals widely built all throughout the city make travel by water possible. Public boats are classified into three categories, namely, Vaporetto-- water bus, Motoscafo-- motorboat and Motonave-- motor vessel. The standard fare is usually about €6.50. Given the current exchange rate, that would equate to approximately PHP 443.10.

Sadly, it's still in progress. :|
I find it rather tough to write on a place I've barely set foot upon. Anyway, I believe proper acknowledgment is in order. Credits to Aurelia24@deviantart for her gorgeous photo.

On the lighter side, I had a great deal of fun formatting that. :D
OHOH and the tiny text I wrote just above Venice, 'Tu sei il mio amore', means 'You are my love'. Hahaha, just so you know. :)

Blogger in Draft

This new "Blogger in Draft" interface is not only very professional-like but also is fresh, hip and trendy. HAHA. Yeah, it's new and new is good. :D I'm confident that quite a handful of you are familiar with the movie, "Thumbelina". Here's an image to hopefully jog your memory.





If that doesn't bring back memories, I don't know what will. Anyways, what about it you ask. Well, I'm in absolute adoration with the song, "Let Me Be Your Wings". I can still recall singing it and grooving and jiving to its funky rhythm when I was not but a wee toddler. Haha, I probably just sang. You all should know that I don't... 'Jive'. HAHA. I loved Thumbelina and I would play the movie over and over again like how Jason would watch Tom and Jerry in an endless loop of repetition. It's a lovely song and a person could just lose one's self in its bliss.

Let Me Be Your Wings

Let me be your wings
Let me be your only love
Let me take you far beyond the stars
Let me be your wings
Let me lift you high above
Everything we're dreaming of will soon be ours
Anything that you desire
Anything at all
Everyday I'll take you higher
And I'll never let you fall

Let me be your wings
Leave behind the world you know
For another world of wondrous things
We'll see the universe
And dance on Saturn's rings
Fly with me and I will be your wings

Anything that you desire
Anything at all
(Anything at all)
Everyday I'll take you higher
And I'll never let you fall

you will be my wings
you will be my only love
you will take take me far beyond the stars
you will be me wings
you will lift me high above
Everything we're dreaming of will soon be ours

You will be my wings
(Let me be your wings)
You will be my only love
Get ready for another world of wondrous things

We'll see the universe
And dance on Saturn's rings
Heaven isn't too far
Heaven is where you are
Stay with me and
Let me be your (You will be my) wings

Have I mentioned how Sally Harmon rocks out loud? She's the voice behind many of my favorite Disney characters. Ariel, Anastasia and Thumbelina. Haha, yes, three is a whole lot. LOL. She has the sweetest voice. Almost angelic if I must say. I wonder how old she is now. :O Hahaha. She sang Thumbelina's part in 'Let Me Be Your Wings', you know? Haha. OH GOSH, I recorded my own rendition on midomi, trying to perfectly imitate her voice. Yup, you've guessed it. I failed miserably. HAHA.

This world has so much potential to be just absolutely beautiful but sometimes, why does it look like it never could be? Hidden behind every nook-and-cranny of my mind, traces of you remain. May it be a memory or probably a shard of my heart which misses all the simple, silly things you do. Each fragment, each piece, pierces my heart like shattered glass and it bleeds from what once made me feel so incredibly unbreakable. He made me feel so strong and yet, here I stand, watching myself fall into pieces.

HAHA, that was certainly uncalled for. I just felt like typing that down so, pardon me. Haha. Kudos to you for you have exceeded me in the art of poetry. Oh, only God knows who I'm referring to. Haha.

I love blogging. It helps me practice proof-reading. Oh and yes, I was reminded as to why I always end up uninstalling IMVU and so, I did just that yesterday. HAHA, it proved to be way more distracting than I had initially bargained for.

I'm thinking about sending myself flowers on Valentines day. It could be the best form of therapy yet. Oh I'm going to be so surprised with what I have planned for myself. Like, what the heck? Hahahaha.
:D

Happy Gilmore

:O My newly-bought hairspray won't spray.

Goodness, I can't concentrate again. I had just watched "Happy Gilmore" and his 'happy place' scene tore me apart. I broke down. Now, that one thing I long to do is to lay my head down and sleep. Just sleep. Everyone could use a little dose of happiness now and then.

GOSH, screw this CLE project. Looking for the proper content is giving me a headache and I don't even know Abby's email. How ever will I send it to her? o-o. WOOHOO! 400 tweets FTW! :D

Anyhoo, I'm reinstalling IMVU. IT'S ULTRA AWESOME NOW. Hahaha. They're being way more generous than before. It's practically criminal with all the freebies you get. Marvel at it's glorious brilliance, haha.



- 10:24PM -

I'm chatting with Louie now and IMVU-ing. Hahaha. Louie isn't replying though. :\ Oh wait, there he is. Hahaha. He's showing me one of his latest artworks. :D Oh and yes, I was able to post a few tee designs on facebook. Check them out! :D




There'll be new ones coming up. Watch out for them, alright? :D I'm personally in favor of the second design. Just so you guys know, these are basically class tee design suggestions. John Eric and a couple of other dudes are currently working on our own personalized class "barkada trip". I can only imagine how strenuous that must be for them. Oh well, I'll soon know since I am responsible for vectoring it after all. I hope I'll be able to complete it by Friday. Wish me luck, kay? :D

PS. IMVU IS EBIL D:

The Cheese Has Gone Stale

Wow, I've spent the entire afternoon doing chores. I haven't even started working on my own load of homework. I'll go overboard procrastinating later, I guess. :D Yes, I feel drained all the time and that's a sad fact. 8D

This little girl has been feeling awfully left out and plainly unloved these past few days. Her hug quotient has significantly plummeted and she misses her mom terribly. Someone show her some love, anyone at all. :(

I would go out for a breather but there's still so much to be done. D: I feel like sleeping now. Maybe a bath would keep me awake for a few more hours. Yeah, we need to get some serious shut eye. Oh, we wouldn't want to be late again. Okay, I'm feeling too much negative energy here. Apparently, recalling what had a happened on friday sends me on a voyage further into melancholy lane. Don't ask. Uhm, uhm... Look on the bright side. This teaches us discipline and mishap-proof time management. WHEE. Yes, much better. HAHA, I must be freaking you out right now. :X

Anyhow, check out this skin I had submitted. :D




The Demure Policy.
Submitted @ Parading Sentiments .
Best viewed: Mozilla Firefox.


If you had been stalking me then yes, you would've realized that I had used that skin before. Haha. :D Though, I'm rather confident that only Jiawei could possibly remember me using it. She was the only one who commented on it after all. :D Of course, that's unless any of you can prove me wrong. >D *Grin*
HAHA :D

Well, I've found my writing style to have surpassed boring thanks to the uniform expectancy of Filipino English. My teacher's lesson delivery methods always propels the feeling that I couldn't possibly be more at fault.

And here I go blaming my demeaned writing brilliance on the system again. HAHA.

Alrighty then, toodles! :)
God loves me. :D

Soup, Anyone?

HAHA, I'm obsessing again. Thanks to my awesome great friend HENK ALEXANDER SPIJK, I've embraced my blogskinning flair once again. Now he wants me to make a skin in his tribute. HAHA, maybe some other time Henk. :)

I'm starting to absolutely resent my CO.NR url. I mean, seriously, italicized? What in places was I thinking? HAHA, oh well. I'll be sticking with http://pettyexcuses.bs.com until I can whip up a good url. http://evasivetactics.co.nr sounds rather promising. :D

My ever intensifying urge to learn java has exceeded me. I'll get books on it tomorrow. Or probably next week. :) I'm willing to download ebooks at most. Hopefully, those online tutorials are resourceful enough and I wouldn't have to spend a single cent on real books. With the help of java, I want to be able to code websites like this. Man, wouldn't that be just grand?

I'll stop here, I've got lots of cleaning to do.
:D My self-esteem is coming along nicely btw.
Haha. ^^

I Need You

I miss her so.

A house can't really be called a home without a mother's love, can it now? I have to say, it's a definite perquisite in every happy household. Singing makes me feel all whole lot better and so, I'll do just that. Speaking of households, we'll be having our Economics long test tomorrow. :) Psh, it'll be a breeze. Hahaha, who am I kidding? Bah, I'll get back to my neck-deep review later but as of now, let me blog.

I should try making a vlog sometime...

HAHA, I sure can be unbelievably impossible with my vicious random streak. Oh wow, it's nearly ten. I have an incredibly poor sense of time. Maybe it's about time I get a watch. :3 Have I mentioned how much of a retard my cbox is? It absolutely refuses to show immediate tags. Someone call the cbox doctor quick! Haha.

"He makes me smile when we hug"

Awwwwww! Haha. That would've sounded waaaay cute if it hadn't been said my billy (Yes, from 'The Adventures of Billy and Mandy'. Haha), all the while referring to his action figure. HAHAHA. :D

The other day, I forgot when exactly, Jasmine and I sat down and totally sorted out a whole pile of papers in hopes of producing a handout. Haha. :D I HAVE PROOF, hahaha.



That's me.


Me again.


JASMINE! :D

Oh okay, now I'm sleepy. o-o.

I sense a story coming on. I've better write it down before it fades off to oblivion again, haha.

Ohoh and yes, I'm missing him again. Eh, when had you ever stopped missing him Joanna? HAHA. I just wish that he'd TALK to me or something then everything could just revert back. I'm fine with that now. It's alright, I'm okay, I think God can explain. :)

ALRIGHT, bye. Haha.
And stalkers are scary. o-o.
HAHA. :D

'Epic' is Now Overrated

(Hahaha, I clicked enter right after typing this post's title and it submitted a blank post.) :3

Wow, look at that, I have a serious case of insomnia.
Either that or I'm just insanely stubborn.

Okay, let's see. I stayed up the entire night working on my friendster page, covering jason's and my books with plastic, checking my blogskin accounts, plurking and recoding the 6/7 blog. I haven't a WINK of sleep.

Whoopee, happy happy joy joy.
UGH, SO SLEEPY.

As much as I'd love to lay my head down on a soft, comfy pillow, there's still that 8AM incoming freshmen orientation Jason and I have to attend. Plus, he needs a haircut. OH, the thrill of it all. -____-. BLEHHH.

Through observation of my recent sleep patterns, deep slumber is conclusive. I was afraid that I'd be too tried and refuse to wake up to the alarm clock. Things need to be done today since school will be on Monday.

I'm just blogging to keep myself awake before taking a bath. After that, I think I'll be fine. Cold water has failed not to shun drowsiness away.

UGH, SLEEPY. D:

Cows Will Fly

Golly, I can hardly sustain myself.
SOMEBODY JUST HAS TO KNOW THIS.

I've successfully sewed back on my pant's button on my very first try.

GOSH! I'm so proud of myself, hahaha.

Oh wow, I had the loopiest dream ever last night. I was just able to recall. It was about school reopening and what not. I must be really excited then, hahaha. It was somewhat pleasant too, in a way... Honey-bunch was there and so, of course, it defined pleasant :D Speaking of which, I miss him. Hahaha, I wonder what he might be dreaming of right now or rather, if he's dreaming of anything at all. How comforting it is to know that he's sound asleep, resting and at peace; the quite contrary to myself.

Why am I exerting such a great deal of effort just trying to keep myself awake when I clearly am sleepy? I could sleep now if I really wanted to BUT that's just it, I do not want to. Not just yet at least.

Doo-di-doo-di-doop
I was at my aunt's house earlier this morning when I noticed something different about her desktop. It seemed so slick, so elegant and so very stylish. It had so much more ummph than the original Window's XP desktops you usually see. I thought they were using a new sort of operating system which I remain unaware of but apparently, it was just their theme. "Luna Royale" was the name and I fell instantaneously in love with it.

Owwww, I failed several times before I had the theme properly installed on my other desktop. The trouble was ALL worth it, hahaha. I've been trying to install it onto my netbook which I'm currently using to type this blog entry. It's just too awesome to resist. Although, I am convinced that the "Zune" theme is equally deserving of my praise and so I've settled with that. ORANGE AND BLACK! :D

And, I'm sleepy.
GOODNIGHT NOW.
I mean, a very good morning.

Justice is Served

WHAHAHAHA! FINALLY!
After hours and hours of debugging, research and even MORE debugging, I happened to make the javascript for my IT project IE COMPATIBLE! HAH, TAKE THAT! :D

Look at how pretty it turned out :) Hahaha, I apologize for the puny screen resolution. I've had to work with that small a screen for every waking moment ever since my aunt and uncle moved in. GRR, feel my undisputed pain! Hahaha :D



I've got to start on some serious mugging, with Social Studies and English periodicals fast approaching. Well, it's tomorrow actually. Hahaha, fast approaching INDEED.

Oh dear, is it just me or are my posts getting more and more boring? I CURRENTLY HAVE NO TIME TO RANT ON ABOUT MY 'SLIGHTLY-MORE-INTERESTING-THAN-WATCHING-AN-IDLE-ROCK' LIFE AND IT SADDENS ME IMMENSELY. As of my posting frequency, considering how busy I will be in the next couple of weeks, I've settled with the 4-day (at the most) interval plan. Blogging is addictive, I have to say. Therefore I cannot find the will to deny myself of such a privilege :D

OKAY, I'VE REALLY GOT TO STUDY. Wouldn't want to end up like the sorry little bum I was today again tomorrow :)

Toodle-pip :]

Attention: Blog to Be Temporarily Shut Down

I have come to a point of my life whereby I no longer recognize the necessity of keeping the cyber world informed of my personal life. Therefore, I've decided to close my blog for the time being.

You'll still hear from me from time to time but my posts would barely contain as much intimate details.

Just so you know, I've immersed myself in quizzes once more! Hahaha.

:D